Splash (splash) wrote,
Splash
splash

  • Mood:
  • Music:

[talk] di[e]ce Vol 3, DVD stuff, 100 question meme

[di[e]ce]
VOLUME 3 HURRRRRR. Click for full:


Harukiiiiiiiiiiii.
The KNIGHT!Naoto bit made me laugh... xD; But waa this volume was a fast read like vol.1 again. Vol.2 seemed to have a lot more dialogue...
Now to stare at the pretty bishies for another yearrrrrrr or so before the next volume. Oh, the waiting~

[website]
Just got my Taiwanese drama of Hanakimi boxsets as part of petshopmistress's part of paying for our webhosting @ PMS Network~

For the Japanese dub, Nojima Hirofumi plays Nanba Minami, the ladies man R.A. XD~ Mizusawa Fumie plays Ashiya Mizuki, Namikawa Daisuke plays Sano Izumi, Sakaguchi Shuuhei plays Nakatsu Shuuichi. I haven't found a list for the rest, so I haven't figured them out yet...

And so I'm doing a little personal project to rip them into mkv for orz media shares, and I'm trying to get the .idx and .sub files (both are needed for a subtitle track, and there are Japanese and Chinese subs) into the .mkv, but nothing I do seems to make it work in the end. D: I've added the .idx to the input list and the .sub as an attachment (MIME type application/octet-stream), but yeah... no result.
All the info I seem to find through google about it doesn't specify how to mux it properly >_> Help~

I wonder if the filename has anything to do with it, Otherwise I'm just going to have to put the subs in a separate rar and people would have to rename to match the file played as needed. I mean, that's fine too, but it just makes it more convenient if I can get it all to MUX PROPERLY in the first place. +w+;

The encoding quality ish nice though, especially considering I'm doing the equivalent of 175mb per 25-minutes (typical anime length, every ep is 50 minutes so it's 350mb), but this is also live action (29.97 fps) with the original (ac3) dual audio XD~~ I just ran it through AutoGK for the .avs script and then let megui do the real encoding.

Hmm I have my entire collection of the Digimon music discography up on my webhost but haven't gotten around to really setting up a page for it... xD;;; Argh when will
I get time. Yeah, kind of secret, but it's not hard to find if you know where to look.

[meme]
Meme from repeats~

1.ONE OF YOUR SCARS, HOW DID YOU GET IT?
Lol yay for memories feature LJ. F-list entry

2. WHAT IS ON THE WALLS IN YOUR ROOM?
A ton of old anime posters/calendars along with a few random things like Snoopy on a bike, raccoons, a bobcat, a cat poster a friend got for my only personal sleepover birthday party ever. Thinking of taking down most of the posters because they're distracting on occasion, but been lazy to do it.

3. WHAT DOES YOUR CELL PHONE LOOK LIKE?
A Digivice Sleek black, but it need a thing to dangle things on 8(

4. WHAT MUSIC DO YOU LISTEN TO?
Mostly animu and j-music, classical.

5. DO YOU KNOW WHAT TIME YOU WERE BORN?
I heard it was close to midnight?

6. WHAT DO YOU WANT MORE THAN ANYTHING RIGHT NOW?
A bettar job. D8

7. WHO DO YOU MISS?
FRIENDS WHO ARE VERY FAR AWAY

8.WHAT'S YOUR MIDDLE NAME?
skipping this, mendoukusai

9. THE BEST TV SHOW EVER CREATED:
Digimon? D8 Just fer me

10. THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO?
Dad

11. DO YOU GET SCARED IN THE DARK?
Generally no

12. THE LAST PERSON TO MAKE YOU CRY?
mom

13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE COLOGNE / PERFUME?
dunno XD Any that don't make my senses puke are fine.

14. WHAT KIND OF HAIR/EYE COLOR DO YOU LIKE ON THE OPPOSITE SEX?
Um... not dirty unclean hair. XD Eyes that stand out like those on certain cats really appeal to me. nya.

15. WOULD YOU RATHER BE SMART OR FUNNY?
Smart. I need funny to be with me in my life though.
COMBINATION~ <3

16. COFFEE OR ENERGY DRINKS?
Coffee, but I rarely drink it anyway. Love the smell though.

17. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE PIZZA TOPPING?
Tomatoes. Basil

18. IF YOU CAN EAT ANYTHING RIGHT NOW, WHAT WOULD IT BE?
Salmon sashimi. A whole ton of it even though I just ate. D8

19. WHO IS THE LAST PERSON YOU MADE MAD?
probably some ignorant leech on ryuu_rogue

20. DO YOU SPEAK ANOTHER LANGUAGE?
nihongo~ kataru no wa madamada dakedo XD

21. WHAT WAS THE FIRST GIFT SOMEONE EVER GAVE YOU?
I.. what? Maybe it was some kind of security blanket I got as a baby, since I remember hearing about that.

22. DO YOU LIKE SOMEONE?
uuuuu...

23. ARE YOU DOUBLE JOINTED?
don't think so

24. FAVORITE CLOTHING BRAND?
none

25. WHAT'S YOUR DREAM CAR?
I guess a hybrid. XDD

26. WHAT COLOR IS IT?
One that I can work with.

27. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE KIND OF EXERCISE?
with weightlift equipment, leisure swimming

28. WOULD YOU FALL IN LOVE KNOWING THAT THE PERSON IS LEAVING?
leaving? For what? XD vague question is vague
If you mean someone like Masaru THE LEAVING WOULD NOT BE PERMANENT NO WAI

29. WHAT IS THE BEST WAY TO TELL SOMEONE HOW MUCH THEY MEAN TO YOU?
small gestures, being there, saying it directly. <- repeats's answer

30. SAY A NUMBER FROM ONE TO A HUNDRED:
87

31. BLONDES OR BRUNETTES?
don't have a preference that I'm aware of

32. WHAT IS THE ONE NUMBER YOU CALL OFTEN?
my mom XD

33. WHAT ANNOYS YOU MOST?
system failures

34. HAVE YOU BEEN OUT OF THE U.S.?
To the other side of the planet and up and down a bit.

35. YOUR WEAKNESSES?
stomach

36. TATER TOTS OR FRIES?
tots for breakfast, fries any other time

37. FIRST JOB?
Mrs. Fields. Many thanks to the crazy manager who took me in despite no experience XDDD

38. EVER PRANK CALLED SOMEONE?
back in high school I think. I've been prank called too.

39. WHAT WERE YOU DOING BEFORE YOU FILLED OUT THIS?
getting stuff prepared for grad school application

40. IF YOU COULD GET PLASTIC SURGERY WHAT WOULD IT BE?
I guess fix my face scars >>

41. WHY DID YOU FILL OUT THIS SURVEY?
:D Because it looks FUN

42. WHAT DO YOU GET COMPLIMENTED ABOUT MOST?
how fast I work, how much I get done... NOW IF ONLY THE COMPENSATION WERE WORTH IT UGH T_T;

43. WHAT WOULD YOU DO IF ALCOHOL BECAME ILLEGAL?
Laugh and then get worried at the rising crime rates.
It doesn't work. Simple history lesson folks~

44. WHAT DO YOU WANT FOR YOUR BIRTHDAY?
I guess if I can only ask for monetary things: A modded PS2, a new scanner compatible with this laptop, I also appreciate manga supplies because I've never spent the money to get the good stuff.
Non-monetary: A NICE JOB, ToMaTo happiness :DDDDDDDD

45. HOW MANY KIDS DO YOU WANT?
negative five. Haw. Well, I would possibly, possibly adopt if I ever get financially stable enough to do it. Some kid in their teens at least.

46. WHERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
Random

47. DO YOU WISH ON STARS?
I did in the past. Haven't lately... Waa, natsukashii.

48. WHICH FINGER[S] IS YOUR FAVORITE?
them opposable thumbs I guess

49. WHEN DID YOU LAST CRY?
don't wanna talk about it.. :\

50. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
I wish it were more consistent for times when it counts, but I'm okay with it personally

51. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT?
Roast beef, but my mood changes sometimes. And my mood changed a lot when I was working in subway :P

52. ANY BAD HABITS?
Seven Deadly Sins~~

53. WHAT IS YOUR MOST EMBARRASSING CD ON THE SHELF?
Probably the 'N Sync CD LOL.

54. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON, WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?
Yes.

55. HAVE YOU EVER TOLD A SECRET YOU SWORE NOT TO TELL?
Not that I was aware of. XD

56. DO LOOKS MATTER?
to a certain extent

57. HOW DO YOU RELEASE YOUR ANGER?
spending time doing things I like by myself, usually ends up with drawing.

58. WHERE IS YOUR SECOND HOME?
Nai na :<

59. DO YOU TRUST OTHERS EASILY?
kind of

60. WHAT WAS YOUR FAVORITE TOY AS A CHILD?
Plastic dinosaurs and disney toys. LION KING~~~ I still have the dinosaurs from my late elementary days...

61. HOW MANY NUMBERS ARE IN YOUR CELL PHONE?
Mine aren't numbered and too lazy to count. A few dozen, I guess.

62. DO YOU USE SARCASM?
flippantly

63. DO YOU KNOW ANYONE FAMOUS?
no

64. HAVE YOU EVER BEEN IN A MOSH PIT?
nope

65. WHAT DO YOU LOOK FOR IN A GUY/GIRL?
fun. trust. stability. strength. confidence. openness. etc. <- repeats's answer. Lazy to change. XD

66. WHAT ARE YOUR NICKNAMES?
skip

67. HOW MANY PAIRS OF SHOES DO YOU HAVE?
work shoes, dress shoes, sandals, winter boots, and the rest are kind of split between mom and me lawl. Same size...

68. DO YOU UN-TIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF?
nawwww.

69. WHERE YOU UPSET ABOUT STEVE IRWIN DYING?
sorry nope ^^;

70. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM FLAVOR?
Vanilla

71. ARE YOU LAZY?
for certain things

72. WHAT ARE YOUR FAVORITE COLORS?
red, black, RAINBOW

73. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE BAND?
not one personally

74. HOW MANY WISDOM TEETH DO YOU HAVE?
All removed

75. DO YOU WANT EVERYONE TO ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS?
SURE why not.

76. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?
Germany's hetalia songs

77. LAST THING YOU ATE?
ba wan

78. LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?
pfizer contact

79. WHATS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ON THE OPPOSITE SEX?
The way they carry themselves, expressed in how they walk, how they interact with people, etc

80. FAVORITE THOUGHT PROVOKING SONG:
uhhh

81. FAVORITE THING TO HATE:
n00bs.

82. FAVORITE DRINK:
orange juice

83. FAVORITE ZODIAC SIGN
don't have a favorite I guess

84. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE SPORT?
I think tennis/badminton

85. WHAT IS YOUR HAIR COLOR?
black

86. EYE COLOR?
dark brown

87. DO YOU WEAR GLASSES?
contacts, but sometimes glasses.

88. SIBLINGS?
older sister

89. FAVORITE MONTH(s)
dun have one

90. DO YOU LIKE SUSHI?
YES

91. LAST THING YOU WATCHED?
Chi's Sweet Home, 2nd series <3

92. FAVORITE DAY OF THE YEAR?
My birthday? dunno

93. ARE YOU TOO SHY TO ASK SOMEONE OUT?
If I get caught in enough I'll eventually bring myself to ask.

94. SUMMER OR WINTER?
summer.

95. KISSES OR HUGS?
hugs

96. RELATIONSHIPS OR ONE-NIGHT STANDS?
LOL. relationships

97. WHO IS THE MOST LIKELY TO ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS?
:D whoever wants to do it

98. WHO IS THE LEAST LIKELY TO ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS?
Whoever has shit to do.

99. LAST TIME YOU SAW YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Last summer :<

100. IS ANYONE IN LOVE WITH YOU?
WHY IS THIS LAST. XD But... :< ~
Tags: series - di[e]ce, webhost
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 11 comments